This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 January 2024 |
| Time: | 15:55 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Sander Geophysics |
| Registration: | C-GSGV |
| MSN: | 208B0524 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Marana, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Cochise County Airport (P33), Wilcox, AZ |
| Destination airport: | Cochise County Airport (P33), Wilcox, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Sander Geophysics Ltd. Cessna 208B was on a low-level survey operations out of Cochise County Airport (P33), Wilcox, AZ. Three hours into the flight, a quiet squealing was heard which lasted for 10-15 seconds. The captain noticed the noise and mentioned it, but at the time it was inaudible to the first officer (FO). At about the same time the noise stopped, smoke was seen coming from in front of the glare shield, and a terrible odour was smelt. The FO first noticed the smoke, then the captain, and drill actions were followed for an Electrical Fire. 10-15 seconds later, the smoke stopped and cleared over the next minute or so. The decision was made to return to base, P33, with a reduced electrical load. Tucson Departure was informed of a systems issue and VFR Flight Following to P33 was requested.
Sources:
TSB A24F0030
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 February 2015 |
C-GSGV |
Sander Geophysics Limited |
0 |
57 Nm SW of SUDU |
 |
sub |
| 23 February 2025 |
C-GSGV |
Sander Geophysics |
0 |
Sanford-Raleigh Executive Jetport, NC (KTTA) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |