| Date: | Wednesday 24 January 2024 |
| Time: | 20:48 LT |
| Type: | Embraer E195-E2 |
| Owner/operator: | Porter Airlines |
| Registration: | C-GKQM |
| MSN: | 19020072 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1900G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Jacksonville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Porter Airlines flight POE521, an Embraer E195-E2, was approximately 30 minutes prior to top of descent into KTPA, when the crew smelled acrid smoke and detected hazy smoke on the right side of the flight deck. The pilots actioned the SMOKE/FIRE/FUMES checklist and the fumes dissipated. The crew elected to continue to KTPA. The crew reported smoke to ATC and requested aircraft rescue and fire fighting (ARFF) vehicles on the ground, but declined to declare an emergency however, ATC elected to declare an emergency. The aircraft landed safely and ARFF vehicles met the aircraft. The emergency personnel inspected the aircraft for hot spots and also noted the acrid smell.
Sources:
TSB A24F0027
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gkqm#33bd1cf3 