| Date: | Thursday 1 February 2024 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C23 Sundowner |
| Owner/operator: | N6015u LLC |
| Registration: | N6015U |
| MSN: | M-2135 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O&VO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elizabethtown-Curtis L Brown Jr Field, NC (KEYF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Southern Pines-Pinehurst Airport, NC (SOP/KSOP) |
| Destination airport: | Elizabethtown, NC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported following a cross-country flight he entered the traffic pattern for landing and noticed a left crosswind about 8 knots. He described the approach as normal, however; the touchdown was to the right of the centerline and the nosed yawed to the right during the roll out. The pilot attempted to maintain directional control with rudder application, but the airplane continued to veer off the runway to the right into a ditch and the right main landing gear collapsed.
A Federal Aviation Administration inspector observed no anomalies with flight control continuity during a postaccident examination of the airplane. The stabilator sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion, right main landing gear collapse, and a collision with a ditch.
METAR:
Weather about the time of the incident (1701Z):
KEYF 011610Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM CLR 10/03 A3016 RMK AO2 T00980028
KEYF 011710Z AUTO 22004KT 10SM CLR 12/03 A3013 RMK AO2 T01150030
KEYF 011810Z AUTO 24008KT 10SM CLR 13/03 A3009 RMK AO2 T01290027
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA24LA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA24LA107
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N6015U/history/20240201/1702Z/KSOP/KEYF Location