Accident MiG-21F-13 , Tuesday 6 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:MiG
Registration:
MSN: 740903
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lukhovitsy, Moscow Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 06 August 1963 during a test flight, MiG-21 crashed after engine failure near Lukhovitsy, Moscow Oblast.
Test pilot Alexey Nikolaevich Rybakov was killed.

Sources:

https://testpilot.ru/base/2010/06/rybakov-a-n/