| Date: | Tuesday 12 October 1982 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six |
| Owner/operator: | Early Bird Coporation |
| Registration: | N77QT |
| MSN: | 32-7240100 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2931 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Saint Croix -
U.S. Virgin Islands
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Christiansted, VI (STX) |
| Destination airport: | San Juan, PR (SJU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT DEPARTED ST CROIX, VI AT ABOUT 2000 LOCAL TIME ON A VFR FLIGHT TO SAN JUAN, PR. THE WEATHER WAS VFR, BUT IT WAS A DARK NIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO ARRIVE AT ITS DESTINATION AND A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. ABOUT 10 MILES NORTHWEST OF THE ST CROIX VOR, FLOATING DEBRIS WAS FOUND WHICH INCLUDED A SEAT, ONE MAIN GEAR, SOME INSULATION PANELS AND THE AIRCRAFT REGISTRATION CERTIFICATE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE RECOVERED PARTS SHOWED THAT THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE OCEAN WATER AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04925 