Accident Aichi D1A , Sunday 15 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 August 1937
Time:
Type:Aichi D1A
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shaoxing, Zhejiang Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At least two "Susie" were shot down by Chinese fighters in aerial combat of Cao'e airfield (in Shaoxing).

According to Japanese material, 3 crew members were KIA, and 1 became POW.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_aircraft_carrier_Kaga#Sino-Japanese_War
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw
https://www.163.com/dy/article/FVJNFI5J05359XUX.html