Accident Mitsubishi B2M , Sunday 15 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 August 1937
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi B2M
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province? -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1937/08/15. Japanese air raid on Qiaosi airbase at Hangzhou was unsuccessful because of Chinese fighters' interception. Eight Mitsubishi B2M were destroyed, 20 crew members KIA while 5 became POW. The number of fatalities on each aircraft was presumed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_aircraft_carrier_Kaga#Sino-Japanese_War
https://www.163.com/dy/article/C8Q6FIMS051593PM.html
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw