Accident Mitsubishi G3M , Sunday 15 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 August 1937
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi G3M
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nanjing, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Four "Nell" were destroyed by Chinese air and air defense forces on 1937/08/15 on the periphery of Nanijing. The total casualty was 30, according to Japanese material. The number of fatalities on each aircraft was presumed.

Sources:

http://www.china918.org/news/read?id=7841
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw
https://zhuanlan.zhihu.com/p/511097103