This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 August 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi G3M |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nanjing, Jiangsu Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Four "Nell" were destroyed by Chinese air and air defense forces on 1937/08/15 on the periphery of Nanijing. The total casualty was 30, according to Japanese material. The number of fatalities on each aircraft was presumed.
Sources:
http://www.china918.org/news/read?id=7841 https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw https://zhuanlan.zhihu.com/p/511097103 