| Date: | Sunday 28 November 2021 |
| Time: | 17:43 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Airline |
| Registration: | CC-AWQ |
| MSN: | 10301 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Copiapó-Desierto de Atacama Airport (CPO/SCAT) -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) |
| Destination airport: | Copiapó-Desierto de Atacama Airport (CPO/SCAT) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Sky Airline Airbus A320-251N, was parked and with its engines stopped when it was struck by a passenger disembarkation ladder on the left wing tip.
As a result, the flight crew and passengers were unharmed and the aircraft was damaged on the left wing tip.
Cause
Impact of the staircase against the left wingtip of the aircraft, causing damage.
Contributing Factors
- The tractor operator for the staircase was performing functions without prior instruction and without supervision by the personnel responsible for the maneuver.
- The assignment of an operator without the skills and knowledge necessary to operate near aircraft, coupled with a lack of awareness of the procedures established for this.
- Involvement of personnel external to the ground services provider company, without having the required competencies to work in the aircraft service area.
- The failure to apply and enforce compliance with established safety content, both in procedures and in manuals.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 1968-21 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC Chile
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location