This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 January 2024 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-132 |
| Owner/operator: | Eurowings |
| Registration: | D-AGWV |
| MSN: | 5467 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2524-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP) -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP) |
| Destination airport: | Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Eurowings flight EW2781, an Airbus A319-132, suffered a bird strike on departure from Budapest International Airport (BUD). The right hand engine was hit and the flight crew set the engine to idle thrust and initiated a return to BUD, where it landed safely, 25 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://hvg.hu/kkv/20240130_Osszeutkozott_egy_madarral_ezert_visszafordult_Budapestre_a_Eurowings_repulogepe https://airportal.hu/madarral-utkozott-es-visszafordult-budapestre-a-eurowings-repulogepe/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-agwv#33cd1a65
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 November 2017 |
D-AGWV |
Eurowings |
0 |
near Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH) [D] |
 |
non |
Location