Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth ZS-ABE, Saturday 5 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 February 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Johannesburg Aeronautical Association
Registration: ZS-ABE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Benoni, East Rand, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (Destroyed) when crashed Benoni, East Rand, Gauteng, South Africa 5.2.38.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH60_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benoni,_South_Africa#Transportation

Location