Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth ZS-ACN, unk. date 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1931
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Johannesburg Aeronautical Association
Registration: ZS-ACN
MSN: 1803 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rand Airport, Johannesburg ? -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Reported written off (destroyed).

NOTE: Some published sources state that c/no 1803 became ZS-ACM. However, ZS-ACM was registered on July 3, 1931 (or January 3, 1931) to Miss D. Evans. It was later impressed into the South African Air Force (SAAF) as 1443 in 1940 and was eventually deregistered in 1947.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH60_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-.html

Location