This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 April 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Dr. Godfrey C Dalton |
| Registration: | ZS-ADJ |
| MSN: | 1861 ? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Benoni, East Rand, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Rand Airport, Johannesburg, South Africa ? |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Benoni.
It is believed that the pilot was the same Dr. Godfrey C Dalton that was killed in the crash of DH.80 Puss Moth ZS-ADV on 29.8.36 at Rosherville, 3 km NW of Rand Airport Johannesburg, South Africa (which see)
Benoni is a town on the East Rand, Gauteng, South Africa, some 26 kilometres east of Johannesburg, within the City of Ekurhuleni municipality
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH60_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benoni,_South_Africa#Transportation
History of this aircraft
c/no. 1861 DH.60G Moth to DeHavilland South Africa without engine or C of A. Possibly used in rebuild (or possibly became unidentified ZS-ADJ, which was registered [C of R 89] 4.12.31 to Dr Godfrey C. Dalton.
NOTE: Some published sources list ZS-ADJ as c/no. 1416 ex-G-AARL. However, it is more likely that G-AARL became ZS-ADG in September 1931. History of c/no 1416: DH.60M [Gipsy I #769 registered G-AARL [C of R 2271] 9.29 to John Evan Carberry (Lord Carbery), Nairobi, Kenya. C of A 2235 issued 27.9.29. Registered [C of R 3210] 28.5.31 to Samuel Norman Turner, Nyeri, Kenya. C of A lapsed 26.9.30. Registration cancelled 9.31 as sold abroad. To Joseph R King, Johannesburg, South Africa 9.31 (in part exchange for Waco ZS-ABZ). Possibly registered ZS-ADG or ZS-ADI (but more likely ZS-ADG)
Location