Incident de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major ZS-AJU, Sunday 26 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 June 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-AJU
MSN: 5008
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Klerksdorp Airport, Klerksdorp, North West Province -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Klerksdorp Airport, Klerksdorp, North West Province, South Africa (KXE/FAKD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Klerksdorp Airport, Klerksdorp, North West Province. South Africa

Klerksdorp is located in the North West Province, South Africa. Klerksdorp, the largest city in the North West Province, is located 165 km southeast of Mahikeng, the provincial capital.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABYZ.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p050.html
4. https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH60_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-1.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klerksdorp_Airport

History of this aircraft

c/no. 5008 DH.60GIII Moth Major [Gipsy III #3468] allocated to Aerofotos, Argentina but not taken up. Registered as G-ABYZ [C of R 3899] 8.32 to Dr Henry A Chodak-Gregory, London WC1 (based Heston). C of A 3564 issued 31.8.32. Damaged in forced landing Albiano Magra, near Spezia, Italy 20.12.32; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered [C of R 7609] 18.1.37 to Godfrey Scott-Pearse, Perth. Registration G-ABYZ cancelled 8.37 as sold abroad.

First registered in South Africa 9.8.37.

Location