This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Johannesburg Aeronautical Association |
| Registration: | ZS-ADG |
| MSN: | 1416 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Harrismith, Free State -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rand Airport, Johannesburg, South Africa |
| Destination airport: | Durban, South Africa |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) when crashed in mist near Harrismith, en-route to Durban [date unconfirmed but reported as 1931, which seems unlikely?]. More likely to have crashed in 1932.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AARL.pdf 3.
https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH60_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p014.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harrismith
History of this aircraft
c/no. 1416 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #769] registered G-AARL [C of R 2271] 9.29 to John Evan Carberry (Lord Carbery), Nairobi, Kenya. C of A 2235 issued 27.9.29. Re-registered [C of R 3210] 28.5.31 to Samuel Norman Turner, Nyeri, Kenya. C of A lapsed 26.9.30. Registration cancelled 9.31 as 'sold abroad'.
To Joseph R King, Johannesburg, South Africa 9.31 (in part exchange for Waco ZS-ABZ). Possibly registered as ZS-ADG. Re-registered [C of R 86] 7.1.32 to Johannesburg Aeronautical Association.
Location