Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth VT-ABX, Saturday 31 October 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 October 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:United Provinces Flying Club Ltd
Registration: VT-ABX
MSN: 1713
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:River Ganges, near Cawnpore (Kanpur), Uttar Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cawnpore (Kanpur) Airport, Cawnpore (Kanpur), Uttar Pradesh, India (KNA/VIKA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when crashed into the river Ganges, 20 mins after take-off from Cawnpore. L Caster, chief ground engineer of UPFC, killed.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p017.html
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register/g-iaaa-to-vt-aim?highlight=WyJ2dC1hYngiXQ==
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1991.pdf (p. 91/106)

History of this aircraft

c/no. 1713 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #742] to DeHavilland India with C of A 3180 issued 21.8.31 [initially allocated to Delhi Flying Club]. Delivered 10.10.31 and registered as VT-ABX [C of R 126] 17.11.31 to Jodhpur Flying Club, Jodhpur. Forced landed at Kairla (Kerala) 9.4.32 after being struck by hawk; not badly damaged. Repaired and returned to service. Sold 13.1.35 and re-registered [C of R 126/1] 29.1.35 to The United Provinces Flying Club Ltd, Lucknow.

Registration VT-ABX cancelled as written off 1.11.36.

Location