Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth VH-UQN, Sunday 8 July 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 July 1934
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Reginald A Annabel
Registration: VH-UQN
MSN: 1 MC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed when it crashed in a too low loop at Mascot, Sydney, NSW, killing pilot/owner Reginald A Annabel.

Reginald Annabel was demonstrating the aircraft for a prospective buyer when he began to ‘loop’ too close to the ground. The plane stalled and then nose-dived just in front of the hangar, hitting the ground with a huge explosion. A ground engineer was struck and badly injured by one of the plane’s wings.

An investigation into the crash later criticised the lack of fire-fighting equipment at the aerodrome.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. Botany Historical Trust Newsletter July 2019: https://www.bayside.nsw.gov.au/sites/default/files/2020-11/BHT%20Newsletter%20July%202019.pdf
3. The Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney NSW) Monday 9 July 1934 Page 12: WELL-KNOWN AVIATOR KILLED IN 'PLANE CRASH AT MASCOT AERODROME: TWO ACCIDENTS WITHIN AN HOUR: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/17097165
4. The Sun (Sydney, NSW) Monday 9 July 1934 Page 11 FLIER'S FUNERAL: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/229561311
5. The Telegraph (Brisbane, Qld.) Monday 9 July 1934 Page 10 PILOT KILLED: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/179924490
6. The St George Call (Kogarah, NSW) Friday 13 July 1934 Page 2 LOCAL AIRMAN KILLED: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/232214447
7. Sydney Mail (Sydney, NSW) Wednesday 18 July 1934 Page 16: A Daring Airman: The late Reg Annabel: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/166105557
8. https://www.theleader.com.au/story/7249815/the-daredevil-dairyman-from-rockdale/
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html
10. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-un-uz?highlight=WyJ2aC11cW4iXQ==
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sydney_Airport#1930%E2%80%931960

History of this aircraft

A single DH.60G Moth (with Gipsy II engine) built under licence from DeHavilland Australia to standard pattern, except for auxiliary fuel tank in front cockpit, a 7.5 in deeper luggage locker and a headrest streamlined to fin. As c/no. "1 MC" Completed 26.4.32 and first flown Mascot, Sydney, NSW 2.5.32. Registered as VH-UQN 17.5.32 to Reginald A Annabel, Mascot, Sydney. Named "Spirit of Fun Junior". Registration VH-UQN lapsed 16.5.34; renewed 11.6.34.

Registration VH-UQN cancelled 11.7.34. Note that the Gipsy II engine subsequently fitted to DH 60 Moth VH-UWB. Also quoted as c/no "McC.1".

Location