| Date: | Wednesday 29 September 2021 |
| Time: | 09:38 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
| Owner/operator: | JetSMART Airlines |
| Registration: | CC-AWO |
| MSN: | 9476 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW1127G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 100 NM W of Iquique -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) |
| Destination airport: | Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:JetSMART flight JA650, an Airbus A320-271N, was en route at FL380 and 100 nautical miles west of the city of Iquique, when the aircraft's ECAM reported that the engine No. 2 (right) had low oil pressure and quantity. Later, the oil quantity reached 0.0, so the decision was taken to divert the flight to Iquique (SCDA).
The crew preceded to stop the no. 2 engine, declaring the emergency, and finally landed without further observations.
Cause:
Shutdown of engine No. 2 (right) in flight by the crew, due to total loss (leakage) of oil.
Contributing Factors:
Loose connection of the accessory gearbox (AGB) at the LP35/AGB interface with asymmetrical wear on the AGB housing and adapter mounting surfaces. The service bulletin for retightening the LP35/AGB connection had not been applied because at the time of the incident the engine was new and had not yet undergone review.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 1958-21 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2023/10/Informe-Preliminar-24-meses-1958-21.pdf https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ja650#29531a6b 