Incident Fokker 50 YL-BAC, Friday 23 November 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 November 2012
Time:00:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Air Baltic
Registration: YL-BAC
MSN: 20216
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tampere-Pirkkala Airport (TMP/EFTP) -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA)
Destination airport:Tampere-Pirkkala Airport (TMP/EFTP)
Narrative:
An Air Baltic Fokker 50, registration YL-BAC performing flight BT-357 from Riga (Latvia) to Tampere (Finland), was on an ILS approach to Tampere's runway 24 with autopilot engaged at about 23:30L (21:30Z). After the aircraft had intercepted the localizer, the autopilot did not capture the glideslope. The crew identified the VOR frequency was still tuned, disengaged the autopilot, tuned the ILS frequency and descended manually following flight director indications, however were about 1.7nm right of the localizer tracking parallel to the localizer, the aircraft descended below Minimum Safe Altitude while not being established on the localizer and without visual reference to the runway. The crew initiated a go-around only at 455 feet AGL reporting an unstable approach after they descended out of cloud unable to establish visual reference with the runway and both left and right hand instruments showed significant deviation from the localizer. The aircraft positioned for a second approach and landed safely.

Sources:

the aviation herald

Location