Incident Cessna 180A JZ-PTG, Tuesday 13 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 December 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:MILUVA
Registration: JZ-PTG
MSN: 50157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sentani -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sentani
Destination airport:Wewak
Narrative:
During manual propeller swing by the pilot the engine ignition switch was accidently turned on. After the first swing the engine started. The pilot was able to jump aside on time. As there were no blocks on the wheels, the aircraft started to drive and came to rest in a pile of fueldrums. The three passagers, remain uninjured. Engine, propellor and aircraft belly heavily damaged.

Sources:

25 jaar missieluchtvaart in Irian Jaya Indonesia
https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?cql%5B%5D=%28date+_gte_+%2213-12-1960%22%29&query=Cessna+180&coll=ddd&redirect=true&sortfield=date&identifier=ddd:011234206:mpeg21:a0074&resultsidentifier=ddd:011234206:mpeg21:a0074&rowid=1