This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 February 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180B |
| Owner/operator: | MILUVA |
| Registration: | PZ-PTH (1) |
| MSN: | 50668 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Waghete -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Waghete |
| Destination airport: | Enarotali |
Narrative:Shortly after take-off, in a 180° turn, the pilot encountered an unexpectedly strong tail wind. The Cessna became uncontrollable and the pilot attempted to make an emergency landing at the airport. That failed and the aircraft hit a deep ditch, overturned and broke into three pieces. Three of the four occupants were seriously injured.
Sources:
25 jaar missieluchtvaart in Irian Jaya, Indonesië.