Incident Bell 407GX 1957, Saturday 3 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407GX
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 1957
MSN: 54472
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Campo Militar No. 1-A, Naucalpan de Juarez -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Mexican Air Force (Fuerza Aérea Mexicana) Bell 407GX struck a flag during a low-altitude flyover, the helicopter was flying in a 3 ship formation with other Mexican Air Force Bell 407's during the time of the incident. There is currently no reported damages to the helicopter.

The helicopters performed a fly-by for the Rey de Reyes 2024 wrestling tournament that was held at the 1-A military base in Naucalpan de Juarez.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/fl360aero/status/1754094070484377938?t=ahxF4NZNipnRBuP09Koq-Q&s=19

https://www.helis.com/database/cn/46750/
https://www.la-prensa.com.mx/metropoli/asi-corto-el-helicoptero-de-la-fuerza-aerea-mexicana-la-bandera-de-mexico-video-11390866.html
https://www.telediario.mx/comunidad/helicoptero-sedena-corta-bandera-mexico-campo-militar

Location

Media: