| Date: | Sunday 13 June 2021 |
| Time: | 11:59 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
| Owner/operator: | JetSmart |
| Registration: | CC-AWN |
| MSN: | 9463 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW1127G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Iquique-Diego Aracena International Airport (IQQ/SCDA) -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) |
| Destination airport: | Iquique-Diego Aracena International Airport (IQQ/SCDA) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing at Iquique-Diego Aracena International Airport (IQQ), the Airbus A320neo taxied to its assigned parking position. While the aircraft, guided on the ground by a marshaller, was entering parking space No. 3, the left wingtip collided with a mobile airstair located in the "Solape" area. As a result of the impact, the airstair overturned.
The aircraft suffered structural damage to the left wingtip (coverings and navigation light).
Cause
Impact of the left wingtip of the aircraft against a staircase located in an overlap zone, between parking spots No. 3 and 4, named No Parking Area (NPA).
Contributing Factors
- Assignment of ground support personnel in baggage reception activities.
- Arrival of the aircraft, with the designated personnel not ready for reception at their assigned position.
- Use of an NPA zone to place a staircase.
- Lack of communication and/or coordination among the support personnel (tractor driver, Platform Coordinator, Marshall, and the one assisting the aircraft reception (Left Wing Walker)).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 1949 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC Chile
Location