Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth A7-69, Thursday 16 April 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 April 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: A7-69
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1.5 miles east of RAAF Point Cook -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook, Victoria (YMPC)
Destination airport:RAAF Point Cook, Victoria (YMPC)
Narrative:
Destroyed when it suffered a structural failure in the port lower wing during aerobatics and crashed 1.5 miles East of RAAF Point Cook, Victoria 16.4.36; Pilot Cadet Norman Lindsay Chaplin killed.

The pilot jumped from a the aircraft but his parachute became entangled in the machine and did not open fully.
The pilot was practising aerobatics in the Gipsy Moth plane and he had just completed a loop, when the port wing failed.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. Kalgoorlie Miner (Kalgoorlie WA) Friday 17 April 1936 Page 4 AIR CADET KILLED: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/94909801
3. Daily Telegraph and North Murchison and Pilbarra Gazette (North Murchison, WA) Friday 17 April 1936 Page 3 AIR CADET KILLED: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/211610533
4. The Age (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia) Friday 17 April 1936 Page 9: https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/121132460/
5. The Irwin Index (Mingenew, WA) Saturday 18 April 1936 Page 3 AIR CADET KILLED: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/252027673
6. Report on Pilots Funeral: The Herald (Melbourne, Vic.) Saturday 18 April 1936 Page 2 Air Force Honors at Funeral of Cadet: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/244880946
7. The Daily News (Perth, WA) Tuesday 28 April 1936 Page 2 ILL-FATED CADET WAS DOING ACROBATICS: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/84228027
8. Inquest into Pilots Death: Ovens and Murray Advertiser (Beechworth, Vic.) Wednesday 29 April 1936 Page 3 LATEST TELEGRAMS AEROPLANE FATALITY: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/268104202
9. https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/norman-lindsay-chaplin-birth-1917-death-1936-austr/143364843
10. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/CMS/raaf2/2a7
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Williams#RAAF_Base_Point_Cook

Location