Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk1 N7265, Monday 9 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk1
Owner/operator:224 Sqn RAF
Registration: N7265
MSN: QX-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Believed to be at sea off Stavanger/Kristiansand, Norway -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Scotland
Narrative:
Standing Patrol – took off 10:35 from Leuchars, Scotland. Failed to return.
Air Ministry Casualty Communiqué No.55 published 2nd January 1941 in “Flight” magazine.

The German Claims Archives are fragmented and incomplete; however some references are made to claims in the unit archives of III/ZG76.

A reference is made to a "wirklich beschossen (well damaged)" of a Hudson by an un-named crew on this date. As the only two Hudsons in the area to be lost were both on Stand Patrol and took off within 5 minutes of each other it can be surmised that the aircraft was either T9277 or N7265.

The ZG denotes that the unit was a "Destroyer" unit flying Bf110 the staffels were detached to various aerodromes in Norway and the particular aircraft could have taken off from either Sola or Stavanger but without any unit records this is difficult to prove as is to state the aircraft Werk Num. or crew. (Source: Ross McNeill)

There is also information to suggest that an aircraft from 269 Squadron carried out a search for the missing Hudson(s).

Crew: All missing, presumed killed.

Pilot: F/O Gordon James Masterton Dewar 41385 R.A.F. Age.20 missing. Son of John G.N. and Winifred M Dewar, of Haywards Heath, Sussex.

Observer: P/O Anthony Bilderbeck 33535 R.A.F. Age.20 missing. Born 22nd November 1920, London
Son of Col. Alured C.L.O’S. Bilderbeck, I.M.S. and J.Christine Bilderbeck of Bexhill-on-sea, Sussex.

Wireless Op?: Sgt. Gordon Bell 33535 R.A.F. Age.19 missing. Son of John and Elizabeth G. Bell, of Birkenshaw, Yorkshire.

Air Gunner?: Sgt. Walter Edward Woolley 755114 R.A.F.V.R. Age.26 missing

Burial details: None. Commemorated Runnymead Panels 5, 7, 11 and 21 respectively.

Sources:

1. 224 Squadron Logbook.
2. AIR 81/4507 - https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C 16688605
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/232170/gordon-james-masterton-dewar/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1529795/anthony-bilderbeck/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1083730/gordon-bell/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1532090/walter-edward-woolley/
7. German Claims Archives.
8. Personal correspondance: Ross McNeill.