This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 December 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | F A J Hill |
| Registration: | VH-ADP |
| MSN: | 22-669 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moreenia, Brooker, 50 miles North of Port Lincoln, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moreenia, Brooker, Port Lincoln, SA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed at Moreenia, Brooker, 50 miles North of Port Lincoln, SAl; pilot/owner F A J Hill killed.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/CMS/raaf2/2a7 3.
https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-ADP.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-A.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_Lincoln 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brooker,_South_Australia
History of this aircraft
Third of Six DH.60Ms [Gipsy I] which were ordered in March 1934, under Contract No.OI.262 to be built by the Aircraft Construction Branch, Munitions Supply Board Ordnance Factory [Job No. MSB/S655]. Munitions Supply Board at Maribynong, Melbourne, built the fuselages; they were fitted with spare Larkin-built wings and fittings and were finally assembled by the RAAF at Laverton, Victoria. No c/nos. allocated, just RAAF Serials A7-69 to A7-74, and they were referred to as "Metal Moths"
As A7-71 Taken on charge at 1 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Laverton20.3.36. To 1 FTS Point Cook 1.37. To 1 EFTS Parafield, SA, 14.2.40. Damaged in heavy landing at Parafield, SA 23.12.40.
Not repaired. Struck off charge and Sold 13.3.41 to Spencers Gulf Aero Club. Civil Registered as VH-ADP [C of R 778] 25.3.41 to Spencers Gulf Aero Club, Whyalla [with c/no "MSB.8655"; corruption of original job no.]. Rebuilt and fitted with Gipsy Major engine 7.8.44, becoming a DH.60GIII Moth Major (making it, at first glance, indistinguishable from a DH.82A Tiger Moth). Re-registered 23.4.46 to R O Fox & S W Matthews, Whyalla. Re-registered 25.9.47 to F A J Hill, Moreenia, Port Lincoln, SA.
Registration VH-ADP cancelled 24.1.49.
Location