Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C9-AUW, Sunday 4 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique - LAM
Registration: C9-AUW
MSN: 4175
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Inhambane Airport (INH/FQIN) -   Mozambique
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vilanculos Airport (VNX/FQVL)
Destination airport:Inhambane Airport (INH/FQIN)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Two DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 aircraft operated by LAM, C9-AUV and C9-AUW were involved in a ground contact incident at Inhambane Airport (INH/FQIN).

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/steve.m.counsel/posts/pfbid02MJasbhZN29UXo37bpW6md3NUd8BRcA7aC29vgYaExDGZam6kWpF6oaMA667PPx5il

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 December 2011 HB-JQB Darwin Airline Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) non

Location

Media: