Accident airplane , Monday 19 July 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 July 1926
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Spanish Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two hydroplanes collided. One crashed at Montjuic. Ten Juan Manuel Durán (26) died. Ten García Charo landed his plane safely.

Note: Durán was crew member of the Do J, M-MWAL "Plus Ultra" of Cmte Ramón Franco Baramonde during raid Palos de Moguer-Buenos Aires, 22 JAN 1926.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 20 July 1926, p8
Juan Manuel Durán