Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth A7-27, Thursday 27 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 February 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:1 EFTS RAAF
Registration: A7-27
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parafield Airport, Parafield, 11 miles N of Adelaide, South Australia -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Parafield Airport, South Australia (YPPF)
Destination airport:Parafield Airport, South Australia (YPPF)
Narrative:
A contract [no.19506] was awarded by the Department of Defence for the RAAF in March 1929 for the licence-production of 32 Moths, at a unit cost of £448-10-0, excluding engines. They were initially intended to be DH.60X Cirrus II Moths and the contract specified delivery of the first twelve by 31.1.30. However, production slipped and it is believed that all were fitted with Gipsy Is. No c/nos. were issued - the airframes were identified by the RAAF serials A7-23 to A7-54

A7-27 Taken on charge at 1 Aircraft Depot RAAF Laverton 23.7.30. To 3 Squadron, RAAF Richmond 17.9.30. Returned to 1 Aircraft Depot RAAF Laverton 20.3.34. To Tugan Aircraft Co Ltd, Mascot 13.7.34 for overhaul. Returned to 1 Aircraft Depot RAAF Laverton 8.10.34. To 1 FTS Point Cook 11.1.35. Damaged in collision with DH.60M Moth A7-73 whilst formation flying over RAAF Point Cook 10.6.38. Repaired and returned to service. To 1 EFTS Parafield, SA 14.2.40.

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) in a heavy landing at Parafield, SA 27.2.41; not repaired and struck off charge 28.7.41.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/CMS/raaf2/2a7
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parafield_Airport#History

Location