Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth A7-53, Tuesday 3 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:1 EFTS RAAF
Registration: A7-53
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parafield Airport, Parafield, 11 miles N of Adelaide, South Australia -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Parafield Airport, South Australia (YPPF)
Destination airport:Parafield Airport, South Australia (YPPF)
Narrative:
A contract [no.19506] was awarded by the Department of Defence for the RAAF in March 1929 for the licence-production of 32 Moths, at a unit cost of £448-10-0, excluding engines to be built by Larkin Aircraft Supply Co Ltd, Coode Island, Melbourne ["LASCO"]. They were initially intended to be DH.60X Cirrus II Moths and the contract specified delivery of the first twelve by 31.1.30. However, production slipped and it is believed that all were fitted with Gipsy Is. No c/nos. were issued: airframes were identified by their RAAF serials A7-23 to A7-54.

A7-53 was delivered to 1 Aircraft Depot Laverton, Victoria 12.3.31. To 1 FTS Point Cook, Victoria [by 9.32]. To 1 EFTS Parafield, SA 25.8.39.

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) in a heavy landing at Parafield, SA 3.12.40. Not repaired, Struck off charge 24.2.41.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/CMS/raaf2/2a7
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parafield_Airport#History

Location