Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser (Javron replica) N360WC, Sunday 4 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 February 2024
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser (Javron replica)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N360WC
MSN: JA1804118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Inver Grove Heights, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Airlake Airport, MN (KLVN)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Airlake Airport, MN (KLVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing the airplane on the water and that after he conducted his before landing “GUMP” checklist he extended the landing gear on his amphibious airplane in error. Following the water landing, the airplane came to rest inverted in the river and sustained substantial damage to both wings and the windscreen. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to properly configure the landing gear on his amphibious airplane before landing on water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.limitlessproductiongroup.com/midwestnews/mississippiriverboatcrash

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193752
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N360WC
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N360WC/history/20240204/1830Z/KLVN/35MN

Location