Runway excursion Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX PK-SNJ, Monday 5 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 February 2024
Time:c. 07:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Smart Cakrawala Aviation
Registration: PK-SNJ
MSN: 208B5640
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ilaga Airport (ILA/WAYL) , Puncak Regency, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY)
Destination airport:Ilaga-Aminggaru Airport (ILA/WAYL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Smart Cakrawala Aviation Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX veered off the runway and nosed down into a ditch next to the perimeter fence at Ilaga Airport (ILA/WAYL), Puncak Regency, Papua, as the brakes malfunctioned.
The two pilots and twelve passengers were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.ceposonline.com/puncak/1994087779/breaking-news-pesawat-smart-air-kecelakaan-di-puncak-papua-tengah
https://www.detik.com/sulsel/berita/d-7177800/pesawat-bawa-12-penumpang-kecelakaan-di-bandara-aminggaru-puncak-papua

History of this aircraft

Ex N9052T

Location

Media: