This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 April 1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jabiru ST3 |
| Owner/operator: | Asian Aerospace College |
| Registration: | 4R-ACG |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Colombo -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A two-seater Jabiru plane on a test flight made an emergency landing on a beach south of the capital of Sri Lanka. The aircraft, owned by a private company, experienced engine problems shortly after takeoff from an air force base in a suburb of Colombo. According to company officials, there were no injuries to the plane's engineer or pilot.
Sources:
https://www.bridgemanimages.com/en/noartistknown/light-plane-after-crashlanding-in-sri-lanka-1998-03-08-photo/photograph/asset/8245335 