Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth A7-73, Friday 10 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 June 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: A7-73
MSN: 8655/5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:RAAF Point Cook, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook, Victoria (YMPC)
Destination airport:RAAF Point Cook, Victoria (YMPC)
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 10.6.38 when collided with DH.60 Moth A7-27 (also of 1 FTS RAAF Point Cook) and abandoned whilst formation flying over Point Cook, Victoria. Both of the crew bailed out and parachuted safely to the ground.

The other aircraft involved (A7-27) was repaired and returned to service; it was finally written off in a heavy landing at Parafield, SA on 27.2.41.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/CMS/raaf2/2a7
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Williams#RAAF_Base_Point_Cook

History of this aircraft

Fifth of Six DH.60Ms [Gipsy I] which were ordered in March 1934, under Contract No.OI.262 to be built by the Aircraft Construction Branch, Munitions Supply Board Ordnance Factory [Job No. MSB/S655]. Munitions Supply Board at Maribyrnong, Melbourne, built the fuselages; they were fitted with spare Larkin-built wings and fittings and were finally assembled by the RAAF at Laverton, Victoria. No c/nos. allocated, just RAAF Serials A7-69 to A7-74, and they were referred to as "Metal Moths"

As A7-73 Taken on charge at 1 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Laverton 20.5.36. To 1 FTS Point Cook by 31.1.37.
Struck off charge 24.6.38

Location