Accident Piper PA-11 Cub Special LV-YPS, Saturday 3 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 February 2024
Time:c. 11:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11 Cub Special
Owner/operator:Aeroclub La Plata
Registration: LV-YPS
MSN: 11-678
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeroclub La Plata, Ensenada, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-11 Cub Special suffered an accident under unknown circumstances at Aeroclub La Plata, Ensenada, Buenos Aires.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1753484517627818447

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/13609_1357861114.jpg (photo)

Media: