Incident Boeing 747-4EVFER LX-NCL, Monday 5 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 February 2024
Time:06:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4EVFER
Owner/operator:Cargolux
Registration: LX-NCL
MSN: 35170/1376
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Shannon Airport (SNN) -   Ireland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cargolux Boeing 747-400FER diverted to Shannon Airport (SNN), Ireland, after a main deck fire warning was triggered. The aircraft landed safely at SNN where the crew evacuated using the emergency escape slide. There is no evidence of a fire on board & all 3 pilots on board are unharmed.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Cargolux_Intl/status/1754427035651362857

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lx-ncl#33dfc426

Images:

Media: