Accident Canadair CRJ-100LR OE-LRE, Tuesday 30 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1999
Time:16:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-100LR
Owner/operator:Lauda Air
Registration: OE-LRE
MSN: 7059
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:GE CF34-3A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Timisoara Airport (LRTR) -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wien Airport (LOWW)
Destination airport:Timisoara Airport (LRTR)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the roll-out after landing on runway 29, the right-hand main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft stopped on the right edge of the runway, right wing tip on the ground.

It was also established that the aircraft's crew performed a "normal" landing according to the landing procedure certified by the Austrian aviation authority, in accordance with the aircraft manufacturer's specifications. The recorded stress factors or load factors during landing were well below the design or load limit of the aircraft.

It was determined that the housing of the right main landing gear's shock absorber, in the area of the radius, at the transition from the vertical to the horizontal section of the component, was fractured or broken.
The inspected fracture surfaces in the area of this transition radius apparently showed signs of fatigue cracking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UUS

Location