Incident HAL HJT-16 Kiran Mk 1 U736, Saturday 3 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 February 2024
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic HT16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HJT-16 Kiran Mk 1
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: U736
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hakimpet Air Force Station, Telangana -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An Indian Air Force officer was killed when an ejection seat suddenly ejected during maintenance, causing a head injury.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/hyderabad/iaf-officer-killed-in-hakimpet-air-force-station-accident/articleshow/107413532.cms
https://www.aerotime.aero/articles/indian-air-force-ejector-seat-hamiket