Accident Cessna 180 N…., Wednesday 23 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1958
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Benbow Golf Course, Garberville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a golf course after an engine failure, crashing near the 9th hole.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=BLA19580724.2.9&srpos=1509&e=16-02-1958-31-12-1958--en--20--1501-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------