| Date: | Thursday 13 July 2023 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Aviat A-1B Husky |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N460JC |
| MSN: | 2343 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Matanuska Glacier, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he encountered downdrafts during landing on a remote gravel airstrip near a glacial base camp known for downdrafts and mountain rotors. He elected to depart the airstrip into rising terrain due to more favorable winds. During initial climb out the pilot reported the airplane encountered more downdrafts than expected. Unable to outclimb rising terrain, the pilot performed a forced landing in an area of rough, rock covered terrain, and during landing the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation
Probable Cause: The airplane’s encounter with downdrafts resulting in decreased performance insufficient to outclimb rising terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC23LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192639 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB