Accident Brügger MB-2 Kolibri SE-XMR, Monday 11 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 September 2023
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mb2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brügger MB-2 Kolibri
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-XMR
MSN: 03-839
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Göntorp, N of Finspång, Östergötland -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Brügger MB-2 Kolibri experienced an engine failure and crashed in a swamp near Göntorp, north of Finspång, Östergötland.
The pilot suffered minor injuries and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

https://sverigesradio.se/artikel/larmet-pilot-fick-problem-nodlandade-i-karr
https://nt.se/bli-prenumerant/artikel/lygk5gzl/nt-bd-0kr-dp_week

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0267/1401953-large.jpg (photo)

Location