Incident Bombardier CRJ-701ER N794SK, Friday 2 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 February 2024
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N794SK
MSN: 10298
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC/KOKC) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC/KOKC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United flight UA5841, a Bombardier CRJ-701ER, was struck by lightning and post flight inspection revealed damage to nose cone.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time (3 Feb, 0520Z):
OKC 030452Z COR 14016G25KT 10SM TSRA OVC013CB 15/14 A2965 RMK AO2 PK WND 14026/0438 LTG DSNT SW-N TSE24B39 SLP032 OCNL LTGICCCCG OHD TS OHD MOV N P0002 T01500139
KOKC 030624Z 27009KT 6SM RA BR SCT010 BKN055 OVC070 12/11 A2966 RMK AO2 WSHFT 0554 LTG DSNT N AND NW TSE22 OCNL LTGICCG DSNT NW-N CB DSNT NW-N P0005 T01220111

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n794sk#33da673b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 2022 N794SK United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines 0 Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA) min
Bird strike

Location