Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth A7-52, Saturday 16 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 October 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: A7-52
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria (YMPC)
Destination airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria (YMPC)
Narrative:
Struck fence and overturned on landing RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria 6.10.37 [also reported as delivered to RAAF Point Cook 6.10.37 and written off 16.10.37].

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/CMS/raaf2/2a7
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Williams#RAAF_Base_Point_Cook

Location