Mid-air collision Accident Piper L-18C Super Cub , Friday 7 May 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-18C Super Cub
Owner/operator:ALAT
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sturzelbronn, Moselle -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Franch ALAT Piper L-18C Super Cub crashed following a mid-air collision. The crews on both aircraft were killed.

Sources:

https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-sturzelbronn-piper