Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 153913, Tuesday 30 June 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 153913
MSN: 1784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Approx. 250 miles W off the coast of San Diego -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CV43
Destination airport:KNLC
Narrative:
F-4B Phantom II Bu.No. 153913 (operating from USN squadron VF-151), after the collapse of the front landing gear on takeoff from the USS Coral Sea, careened off of the carrier's Number 3 catapult. Pilot LCDR Robert C. Keating and WSO CDR Fred Winton both ejected, hit the carrier, and landed in the water (with Winton sliding off the fantail and Keating hitting a parked F-4's canopy), however only Winton managed to release his chute before he went into the water whereas Keating was unable to and never resurfaced.

Sources:

https://usscoralsea.net/mishaps2.php#subtop
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt

Media: