Loss of control Accident Beechcraft B23 Musketeer N6148N, Friday 2 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 February 2024
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23 Musketeer
Owner/operator:All-In-Aviation LLC
Registration: N6148N
MSN: M-1225
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blytheville Municipal Airport (HKA/KHKA), Blytheville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walnut Ridge Airport, AR (ARG/KARG)
Destination airport:Blytheville-Blytheville Municipal Airport, AR (HKA/KHKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing the airplane bounced multiple times. During each successive bounce, the airplane gained more altitude to the point that the pilot was scared. He added full power to go around, the airplane turned left, and he was unable to maintain control. The airplane impacted a ditch off the side of the runway and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper descent path which resulted in a bounced landing and loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193742

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB