| Date: | Friday 2 February 2024 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1887V |
| MSN: | 14067 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3665 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sawyer County Airport (HYR/KHYR), Hayward, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hayward Municipal Airport, WI (HYR/KHYR) |
| Destination airport: | Hayward Municipal Airport, WI (HYR/KHYR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and passenger were returning from a local flight. During landing rollout, the tail rose off the runway, and the airplane nosed over. It came to rest upside down on the runway centerline with no injuries to the occupants. The airframe sustained damage to the fuselage, both wings, the vertical stabilizer, and the rudder. The pilot stated there were no issues with the airplane and thought that applying less rudder and brake pressure might have prevented the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during landing rollout.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN24LA106
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1887V Location