This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 January 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 22 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A7-37 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 1.5 miles East of RAAF Richmond, City of Hawkesbury, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Richmond, City of Hawkesbury, NSW (XRH/YSRI) |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Richmond, City of Hawkesbury, NSW (XRH/YSRI) |
Narrative:A contract [no.19506] was awarded by the Department of Defence for the RAAF in March 1929 for the licence-production of 32 Moths, at a unit cost of £448-10-0, excluding engines to be built by Larkin Aircraft Supply Co Ltd, Coode Island, Melbourne ["LASCO"]. They were initially intended to be DH.60X Cirrus II Moths and the contract specified delivery of the first twelve by 31.1.30. However, production slipped and it is believed that all were fitted with Gipsy Is. No c/nos. were issued: airframes were identified by their RAAF serials A7-23 to A7-54.
Moth A7-37 was delivered to 1 Squadron, RAAF Laverton, Victoria in 1.31. To 3 Squadron, RAAF Richmond, Hawkesbury, NSW [by 12.32]. To 101 Fleet Co-operation Flight, RAAF Richmond, NSW [by 11.33]. To 22 Squadron, RAAF Richmond, NSW [1.38].
Written off (destroyed) when crashed into fence during forced landing practice 1.5 miles East of 1.5 miles East of RAAF Richmond, City of Hawkesbury, NSW 6.1.38. The pilot was killed. Struck off charge 21.2.38
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/CMS/raaf2/2a7 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._22_Squadron_RAAF#History 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Base_Richmond#History Location