Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth A7-39, Thursday 30 March 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 March 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: A7-39
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Point Cook, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook, Victoria (YMPC)
Destination airport:RAAF Point Cook, Victoria (YMPC)
Narrative:
A contract [no.19506] was awarded by the Department of Defence for the RAAF in March 1929 for the licence-production of 32 Moths, at a unit cost of £448-10-0, excluding engines to be built by Larkin Aircraft Supply Co Ltd, Coode Island, Melbourne ["LASCO"]. They were initially intended to be DH.60X Cirrus II Moths and the contract specified delivery of the first twelve by 31.1.30. However, production slipped and it is believed that all were fitted with Gipsy Is. No c/nos. were issued: airframes were identified by their RAAF serials A7-23 to A7-54.

Moth A7-39 was delivered to 1 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Laverton 3.10.30. To 1 Squadron, RAAF Laverton 27.10.30 and used on crop-dusting trials. Returned to 1 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Laverton 25.5.31. To 1 Squadron RAAF 7.12.31. Returned to 1 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Laverton 11.12.31. To 1 FTS RAAF Point Cook, Victoria 27.9.37.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed 30.3.39 due to engine failure over RAAF Point Cook, Victoria. Stalled during the forced landing and badly damaged. Struck off charge 30.5.39 [or 20.6.39].

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/CMS/raaf2/2a7
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Flying_Training_School_RAAF#Early_years
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Williams#RAAF_Base_Point_Cook

Location